Faculty & Staff

Eric Adams

Eric Adams

Director of Annual Fund, Development Officer
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
M.B.A., University of Memphis
Bridget Adkins

Bridget Adkins

Chemistry I, Chemistry I Honors, AP Chemistry
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology
M.Ed., Georgia State University
Susan Akers

Susan Akers

M/S Counselor, Counseling Department Chair, Exago 5-6
B.S.W., University of North Georgia
M.B.A., Emory University
Brandon Albright

Brandon Albright

Director of Spiritual Life
B.S., University of Tennessee
Ginny Amacher

Ginny Amacher

Receptionist/Secretary
Nashville Tech
Mary Anderson

Mary Anderson

Art Teacher
B.A., Principia College
B.F.A., Kendall College
M.Ed., Lipscomb University
Bubba Auberson

Bubba Auberson

Maintenance
Betsey Bachert

Betsey Bachert

Director of College Counseling and Community Engagement
B.A., Transylvania University
M.S., University of Kentucky
Paige Barnes

Paige Barnes

Human Resources Manager, Wellness Coordinator
B.S., David Lipscomb University
Matt Bartha

Matt Bartha

Statistics, Geometry, Math Department Chair
B.A., Whitman College
M.A.T., Johns Hopkins University
Anna Beth Blevins

Anna Beth Blevins

Nissan English Language Learners, Lead Teacher
B.J., University of Missouri
Ross Bolen

Ross Bolen

Drama, Theater Manager
B.A., Murray State University
M.F.A., California Institute of the Arts
Sonia Brady

Sonia Brady

Physics 1, Physics 1 Honors, AP Statistics, Assistant Track and Field
B.S., Trinity University
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University
Haley Brandstater

Haley Brandstater

Math - Grade 5, Assistant Coach - M/S Track, Head Coach U/S Basketball Cheer
B.S., University of Alabama
Caroline Brannen

Caroline Brannen

Third Grade Teacher, Third Grade Coordinator
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.S., University of Tennessee
Leigh Brown

Leigh Brown

Director of Alumni Relations
B.S., Vanderbilt University
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University
Beth Burke

Beth Burke

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Lipscomb University
Carrie Calhoun

Carrie Calhoun

Athletic Trainer
Tiff Canady

Tiff Canady

Ground Manager
B.S., University of Tennessee-Martin
Thomas Carlton

Thomas Carlton

ASPIRE Math Lab Coordinator
B.A., Aquinas College
M.Ed., Aquinas College
Jackie Cascarano

Jackie Cascarano

Assistant Director of College Counseling
B.A., University of Pennsylvania
J.D., University of Michigan
Sean Casey

Sean Casey

Head of School
B.S., Hobart and William Smith Colleges
M.B.A., Rutgers University
M.Ed., Temple University
Bob Chandler

Bob Chandler

Band Director, Instrumental Music Grades 5-12
B.M., Middle Tennessee State University
Natalie Clawson

Natalie Clawson

Pre-Calculus
B.A., King University
B.S., King University
Kris Climer

Kris Climer

French I, II, III, III (H), IV/V (AP), World Language Department Chair, Head Coach U/S - Softball
B.S., Vanderbilt University
Carrie Coker

Carrie Coker

English - Grade 6
B.S., University of Virginia
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Steven Compton

Steven Compton

Director of Technology, Upper School Technology Instructor
B.S., Western Kentucky University
M.Ed., Tennessee State University
Kelli Conners

Kelli Conners

ASPIRE Writing Center Coordinator
B.A., Taylor University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Claire Coward

Claire Coward

English
B.A., Clemson University
Sharon Crabtree

Sharon Crabtree

Pre-Kindergarten 3 Teacher
B.S., University of Tennessee
B.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
Frances Crenshaw

Frances Crenshaw

Teacher Assistant
B.A., University of Mississippi
M.Ed., Peabody College of Vanderbilt
Caroline D'Andrea

Caroline D'Andrea

Communications Coordinator, Graphic Designer
B.A., Belmont University
B.B.A., Belmont University
David Daugherty

David Daugherty

Technology Help Desk
B.S., Arizona State University
David Dawson

David Dawson

Director of Student Activities, Director of Heart to Heart, Assistant Coach - U/S Football, U/S Wrestling
B.A., Carson Newman College
M.Ed., Grand Canyon University
Debbie DeJean

Debbie DeJean

Admission and New Family Coordinator
B.S., Tennessee Technological University
Sandy Derwenskus

Sandy Derwenskus

Physical Education, Head Coach - M/S Volleyball
B.A., Michigan State University
M.A., Eastern Michigan University
Kianush Dixon

Kianush Dixon

Web Developer, Photographer, Head Coach - M/S Cross Country
B.S., University of Maryland
B.S., University of Maryland
Nina Dobbs

Nina Dobbs

Technology Integrator Kindergarten - Grade 4; Media Specialist
B.A., Nottingham Trent University
Loribeth Dunn

Loribeth Dunn

French I, Spanish I, Spanish II
B.A., University of Tennessee
Lebron Ferguson

Lebron Ferguson

Humanities-Geography 7, M/S Athletic Director, Assistant Coach-Varsity Football
B.A., University of the South
Stephanie Feyes

Stephanie Feyes

Biology I, Biology I (H), Science Department Chair, Assistant Coach-U/S Girls Basketball
B.S., University of South Carolina Upstate
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University
Josh Flegel

Josh Flegel

European History, Academic Coordinator, Head Coach-U/S Golf
B.A., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Bonnie Folker

Bonnie Folker

Teacher Assistant
Ally Gann

Ally Gann

Director of Extended Care
Health & Exercise Science, Centenary College of Louisiana
Pam Gardner

Pam Gardner

Second Grade Teacher, Second Grade Coordinator
B.S., Elemenetary Education, University of Tennessee
M.A., Elementaary Education, University of Kentucky
Amanda Gibbs

Amanda Gibbs

Administrative Assistant
B.S., University of Tennessee
Courtney Gilreath

Courtney Gilreath

ASPIRE
B.A., Belmont University
Leah Glenn

Leah Glenn

Director of Communications
B.S., Troy University
M.A., University of Alabama at Birmingham
Sheryl Glenn

Sheryl Glenn

Campus Store
Jackson State Community College
Georgie Goldthorpe

Georgie Goldthorpe

School Nurse
B.S., Vanderbilt University
R.N., M.S.N., Vanderbilt University
Shannon Hager

Shannon Hager

Pre-Kindergarten 4 Teacher, Pre-Kindergarten Coordinator
B.A., University of Kentucky
Melanie Hale

Melanie Hale

Administrative Assistant
B.S., Murray State University
Allison Hammat

Allison Hammat

Director of ASPIRE
B.A., Murray State University
M.A., Middle Tennessee State University
Abby Hampton

Abby Hampton

Heart to Heart
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University
Gwen Harding

Gwen Harding

Teacher Assistant
B.A., Clark Atlanta University
M.B.A., Troy University
Ryan Harris

Ryan Harris

Head of Middle School
B.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University
Chris Hart

Chris Hart

Dean of Students, Advanced Pre-Algebra - Grade 7, Head Coach-U/S Girls Basketball
B.S., University of Tennessee-Martin
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University
Kimberly Henderson

Kimberly Henderson

ASPIRE Coordinator
B.S., Oral Roberts University
M. Ed., Regent University
Michael Hoots

Michael Hoots

Facilities Manager
Kelly Huddleston

Kelly Huddleston

Technology, Digital Media, Innovations, Yearbook Advisor
B.B.A., University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire
M.Ed., Lipscomb University
M.B.A., Trevecca Nazarene University
Brenda Huff

Brenda Huff

Director of Center for Philanthropic Studies
B.A., Eastern University
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
M.A., Lipscomb University
Vera Hutcheson

Vera Hutcheson

Teacher Assistant
B.S., Lipscomb University
Naomi Jaynes

Naomi Jaynes

English II, English Literature and Composition (AP)
B.A., Moody Bible Institute
M.A.T., Northeastern Illinois University
Brenda Jewell

Brenda Jewell

Choir- Grades 5 & 6, Ensemble- Grades 7 & 8, Vocal Ensemble, Concert Choir
B.M.E., Carson Newman College
M.S., University of Tennessee
Jill Johnson

Jill Johnson

Director of Advancement
Amy Beth Jones

Amy Beth Jones

Performing Arts
B.A., Tarleton State University
Rodney Jones

Rodney Jones

Ancient/Medieval History, Ancient/Medieval History (H), Grade Level Chair - Grade 9
B.S., University of North Alabama
M.S., University of Tennessee - Knoxville
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Clifton Kaiser

Clifton Kaiser

English III (AP), English IV, AP Seminar (Capstone), AP Research (Capstone),, Newspaper Sponsor, English Department Chair
B.A., University of Evansville
M.A., Purdue University
Allison Kaufman

Allison Kaufman

Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Samford University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Bridget Keener

Bridget Keener

STEM Teacher, Literacy Coach
B.A., University of Florida
M.Ed., University of Florida
Callahan Kent

Callahan Kent

Faculty Fellow
B.S., Vanderbilt University
Kelly Klingbeil

Kelly Klingbeil

Science-Grade 6
B.A., Christian Brothers University
Holly Koogler

Holly Koogler

Assistant Director of Admission
B.S., University of Tennessee
Tricia Kriese

Tricia Kriese

English-Grade 8
B.A., Florida State University
M.A., Liberty University
Jessica Krones

Jessica Krones

Second Grade Teacher
B.S., Georgia Southern University
M.A., Walden University
Shannon LaCroix

Shannon LaCroix

Second Grade Teacher
B.S., University of South Carolina
M.Ed., University of South Carolina
Jenna Lamm

Jenna Lamm

English - Grade 7
B.A., Vanderbilt University
Julianne Longworth

Julianne Longworth

World History-Grade 6
B.S., Samford University
Beth Loudermilk

Beth Loudermilk

Advancement Coordinator
Tennessee Technological University
Caitlin Maguire

Caitlin Maguire

Latin I, II, III (H), IV/V (H), Head Coach - M/S Soccer
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.A., University of Colorado - Boulder
Kathy Malone

Kathy Malone

Algebra I (H), Pre-Algebra-Grade 8
B.S., Delta State University
M.Ed., University of Mississippi
Kris Manning

Kris Manning

Fourth Grade Teacher, Fourth Grade Coordinator
B.S., Tennessee Technological University
Angelica Marsh

Angelica Marsh

Kindergarten Teacher, Kindergarten Coordinator
B.A., Maryville College
Karen Mauldin

Karen Mauldin

Chemistry I, Biology I, Anatomy & Physiology
B.S., Belmont College
M.S., Belmont University
Will McCauley

Will McCauley

Faculty Fellow
B.A., Wheaton College
Ken McDonald

Ken McDonald

Physical Education, Head Coach - Varsity Girls Soccer
B.S., Penn State University
Cara McFarland

Cara McFarland

Math-Grade 6
B.A., University of Mississippi
Cecilia Moix

Cecilia Moix

Spanish II, Spanish III, Spanish III (H), Spanish Language & Culture (AP), Contemporary Spanish Language & Music, Contemporary Spanish Film & Culture
B.S., Belmont University
M.Ed., Belmont University
Ivy Montgomery

Ivy Montgomery

Science-Grade 8, Assistant Coach- M/S Cross Country
B.S., Virginia Tech University
Sarah Moore

Sarah Moore

Life Science-Grade 7, Grade Level Chair-Grade 7
B.S., University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Sarah Moore

Sarah Moore

Heart to Heart
B.S., University of Arizona
M.Ed., Lipscomb University
Shannon Murphy

Shannon Murphy

Technology Integrator and Media Specialist
B.S., Missouri State University
M.A.T., Webster University
Tara Murphy

Tara Murphy

Controller
B.S., Lipscomb University
John Murray

John Murray

Dean of Academic Affairs
M.A., Teachers College, Columbia University
B.A., M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ph.D., Auburn University
Clay Nelson

Clay Nelson

Technology Support Specialist
B.A., University of Kentucky
Michelle Nelson

Michelle Nelson

Humanities-Grade 5, Grade Level Chair-Grade 5
B.S. Education, Georgia State University
Lynn Nerderman

Lynn Nerderman

Pre-Kindergarten 3 Teacher
B.S., Bowling Green State University
Brandon Otts

Brandon Otts

Physical Education Teacher
B.A., University of Alabama
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University
Kris Palmerton

Kris Palmerton

Director of Athletics
B.S., Auburn University
M.Ed., University of West Georgia
Bethany Patel

Bethany Patel

Counselor
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.A., Vanderbilt University
BCBA, Lipscomb University
Diane Perry

Diane Perry

First Grade Teacher, First Grade Coordinator
B.S., Vanderbilt University
John Pierce

John Pierce

Life of Christ, World Religions, Old/New Testament, Faith in Film, Religious Studies Department Chair, Head Coach-U/S Boys Basketball
B.A., David Lipscomb University
Jennifer Pitts

Jennifer Pitts

Nissan English Language Learners Program
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Kristen Powers

Kristen Powers

Fourth Grade Teacher
B.A., Saint Anselm College
M.A., Lesley University
Christopher Price

Christopher Price

Physical Education, Wellness and Physical Education Department Chair, Head Coach-M/S and U/S Boys Soccer
B.A., University of Central Florida
Steven Reese

Steven Reese

Assistant Athletic Director, Upper School Football, Head 5th and 6th Grade Track Coach, M/S Physical Education
B.A., University of Tennessee
Julie Riggar

Julie Riggar

US History, US History (AP)
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A., University of Virginia
Peggy Ross

Peggy Ross

Latin-Grades 6, 7, 8
B.A., St. Mary-of-the-Woods College
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University
Lori Rydburg

Lori Rydburg

Administrative Assistant to Head of School
B.S., Southwest State University
Jay Salato

Jay Salato

Dean of Students, Faith and Film, French, Assistant Coach-U/S Boys Basketball
B.A., Vanderbilt University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Megan Scheumann

Megan Scheumann

Spanish Teacher
B.S., Calvin College
Lynn Schroeck

Lynn Schroeck

Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Xavier University
M.Ed., Lipscomb University
Megan Schroeck

Megan Schroeck

L/S Teaching Assistant, Assistant Dance Instructor
B.S., Bridgewater State University
Beth Schwaner

Beth Schwaner

Math-Grade 7
B.S., Bentley University
Natalie Scruggs

Natalie Scruggs

Heart to Heart
M.A., Lipscomb University
Beth Seeley

Beth Seeley

ASPIRE Coordinator
B.S., Lambuth University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Allison Self

Allison Self

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
B.A, University of Tennessee
M.S., University of Tennessee
Sarah Ellen Shewmake

Sarah Ellen Shewmake

Science-5, Humanities-History 5, Science 5, Humanities-History 5
B.A., Belmont University
Holly Sizemore

Holly Sizemore

Third Grade Teacher
B.A., University of Florida
M.S., Nova Southeastern University
Lisette Smythe

Lisette Smythe

Dance Instructor
B.A., University of South Carolina
Terri Snider

Terri Snider

Administrative Assistant
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Aubrey Spaeth

Aubrey Spaeth

First Grade Teacher
B.S., The University of North Texas
Becky Speck

Becky Speck

Spanish-Grades 5,7,8
B.A., Middle Tennessee State University
Prentice Stabler

Prentice Stabler

Head of Upper School
M.A., Columbia University
B.A., Princeton University
Andrew Stacy

Andrew Stacy

English III, English II (H), Fictional Worlds
B.A., Tennessee Technological University
M.A., University of Memphis
Anna Grace Taylor

Anna Grace Taylor

Faculty Fellow
B.A., University of Mississippi
Cindy Thornton

Cindy Thornton

Art I, II, III, Advanced Art (AP), Fine and Performing Arts Department Chair, Head Coach-M/S Cross Country
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., Middle Tennessee State University
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University
Jodi Troutt

Jodi Troutt

Administrative Assistant to Dean of Academic Affairs and Center for Philanthropic Studies
B.M., Belmont University
David Tucker

David Tucker

Art-Grades 7/8, Art III, Ceramics I, II, Head Coach-Track & Field
B.F.A, Middle Tennessee State University
Laura Turner

Laura Turner

Director of Finance and Operations
B.S., University of Kentucky
M.Acct., University of Tennessee
Kim Turpin

Kim Turpin

Business Office Assistant
Louisiana State University-Shreveport
Zachary Virgin

Zachary Virgin

World History, World History (AP). Head Coach-M/S Girls Soccer
B.A., Georgetown College
M.T.S., Vanderbilt University
Kate Wade

Kate Wade

Heart to Heart
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.A.T., Liberty University
Danielle Walters

Danielle Walters

French-Grades 6,7,8
B.A., King University
M.A., University of Tennessee
Ph.D., University of Georgia
Marian Wayland

Marian Wayland

Teacher Assistant
B.A., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
James Weeks

James Weeks

Conceptual Physics, Physics (AP), Chemistry II, Science and Technology, Robotics
B.Sc., Tulane University
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University
Postdoctoral Scholar, Stanford University and Vanderbilt University
Lucy Weicker

Lucy Weicker

Teacher Assistant
B.A., Davidson College
Taylor Werthen

Taylor Werthen

Heart to Heart
B.A., University of Tulsa
M.Ed., Special Education, Southern Methodist University
Rick West

Rick West

Head of Lower School
B.S.Ed., Samford University
M.Ed., Tennessee State University
Ed.D., Lipscomb University
Karen White

Karen White

Pre-Kindergarten 5 Teacher
B.S., University of Alabama
Bill Whittemore

Bill Whittemore

Advisory Coordinator-Admission, Student Ambassador & Visit Day Coordinator, Head Coach-U/S Football
B.S., University of Kansas
M.S., University of Kansas
Jarrett Whitworth

Jarrett Whitworth

Faculty Fellow
B.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Megan Williams

Megan Williams

Fourth Grade Teacher
B.S., University of Alabama
Courtney Williamson

Courtney Williamson

Director of Admission & Financial Aid
B.A., Vanderbilt University
Jon Wilson

Jon Wilson

History-Grade 8, History Department Chair, Head Coach-U/S Baseball
B.A., Winthrop University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Jeff Wiser

Jeff Wiser

Directory of Campus Safety and Security
B.S., Northern Michigan University
M.P.A., Cumberland University
Vicki Wright

Vicki Wright

Choir Accompanist
B.M., University of Tennessee
Kim Young

Kim Young

Teacher Assistant
B.S., David Lipscomb University
Ed Zaborowski

Ed Zaborowski

Algebra I, Geometry (H), Calculus (AP), Mathematics Department Chair
B.S., Vanderbilt University
M.Ed., Tennessee State University
Lisa Zenner

Lisa Zenner

Wellness and Physical Education, Broadcast Journalism, Grade Level Chair - Grade 10, ead Coach-U/S, M/S Cross Country;Track and Field
B.A., University of Houston
Bill Zepeda

Bill Zepeda

Algebra II, Algebra II (H)
B.S., California State University-Fullerton