Faculty & Staff

1 2 > showing 1 - 100 of 178 constituents
Sean Adams

Sean Adams

Assistant Coach
Heart to Heart Teaching Assistant
B.S., Arkansas State University
M.S., Arkansas State University
Varsity Football, 5th/6th Track & Field, Varsity Track & Field
Caroline Adkins

Caroline Adkins

Assistant Coach
Kindergarten Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, University of Mississippi
M.A., Teaching, Belmont University
Middle School Football Cheerleading
Brandon Albright

Brandon Albright

Director of Spiritual Life, Seventh & Eighth Grade Bible
B.S., Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.A., Biblical and Theological Studies, Denver Seminary
McKenna Allen

McKenna Allen

Assistant Coach
Lower School Teaching Assistant
B.A., Early Childhood and Family Studies, University of Washington
M.Ed, School Counseling, Liberty University
5th/6th Volleyball
Shawn Allen

Shawn Allen

Head Coach
Upper School Humanities
B.A., History, Florida State University
M.A., U.S. History, Florida State University
Varsity Track & Field
Stacey Anderson

Stacey Anderson

Lower School Nurse
A.D.N., Nursing, Aquinas College
B.A., Psychology, University of Massachusetts Amherst
M.A., Child Life Therapy, Wheelock College
Chelsea Anstead

Chelsea Anstead

Head Coach - 5th/6th Cheerleading
Sixth Grade Math, Middle School Math Coordinator
B.S.E., Elementary Education, University of Alabama
Assistant Coach - MS Basketball Cheerleading
Jennifer Archie

Jennifer Archie

Head Coach
Upper School Spanish I & II
B.A., Spanish, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A., Education, Cumberland University
Middle School Girls Basketball
Bubba Auberson

Bubba Auberson

Maintenance
Betsey Bachert

Betsey Bachert

Assistant Head of Upper School, Director of College Counseling
B.A., Transylvania University
M.S., University of Kentucky
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Stacey Banks-Houston

Stacey Banks-Houston

Director of Entrepreneurial Leadership
B.S., Fashion Merchandising, Ursuline College
M.B.A., Cleveland State
Ed.D., Instructional Design, Northcentral University
Leigh Ann Barnes

Leigh Ann Barnes

Second Grade Teacher
B.A., History Education, Trevecca Nazarene University
Mary Barnes

Mary Barnes

First Grade Teacher
B.S., Child and Family Studies, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.Ed., Education, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Paige Barnes

Paige Barnes

Human Resources Manager, Wellness Coordinator
B.S., David Lipscomb University
Michael Bartha

Michael Bartha

Assistant Coach
US Calculus, Stats (AP), Pre-Calculus (H) Teacher, Math Department Chair
B.A., Math, Bowdoin College
M.A., Educational Leadership, Christian Brothers University
Varsity Hockey
Cassie Bates

Cassie Bates

Upper School History
B.A., History, Lee University
M.A., Secondary Education, Lee University
Meaghan Berry

Meaghan Berry

US Chemistry, Science Department Chair
B.A., Pepperdine University
M.A., Belmont University
Ross Bolen

Ross Bolen

Director of Theatre, Upper & Middle School Drama and Theatre Production
B.A., History & Philosophy, Murray State University
M.F.A., Acting & Directing, California Institute of the Arts
Lauren Branham

Lauren Branham

Assistant Director of Extended Care
B.S., Health Science, Tennessee State University
Erica Brown

Erica Brown

Lower School Spanish, Lower School Yearbook Liason
B.A., Spanish, Christopher Newport University
M.A.T., English & Spanish, Kansas State University
Ashlyn Bufton

Ashlyn Bufton

Head Coach
Third Grade Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education, Baylor University
M.Ed., Teacher Leadership, Lamar University
5th/6th Girls Soccer
Sarah Cady

Sarah Cady

Assistant Coach
First Grade Teacher
B.S., Early Childhood Education, Auburn University
Lower School Cross Country
Corri Calandra

Corri Calandra

Head Coach
US Chemistry / Biology, Science Olympiad
B.S., Chemistry, Longwood University
Middle School Girls Lacrosse
Jack Canady

Jack Canady

Grounds Manager
B.S., Agriculture, Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee at Martin
Thomas Carlton

Thomas Carlton

Head Coach - JV Baseball
ASPIRE Math Lab Coordinator
B.A., Aquinas College
M.Ed., Aquinas College
Assistant Coach - Varsity Baseball
Savannah Carpenter

Savannah Carpenter

MS Math
B.A., Belmont University
M.A.T., Belmont University
Jackie Cascarano

Jackie Cascarano

Assistant Director of College Counseling
B.A., University of Pennsylvania
J.D., University of Michigan
Jill Casey

Jill Casey

Campus Store Manager
Sean Casey

Sean Casey

Head of School
B.S., Hobart and William Smith Colleges
M.B.A., Rutgers University
M.Ed., Temple University
AnneMarie Chambers

AnneMarie Chambers

Assistant Coach
Seventh & Eighth Grade Spanish
B.A., Spanish Language & Literature, Maryville College
Middle School Cross Country
Bailey Chambers

Bailey Chambers

Fifth Grade English
B.S.E., English as a Second Language & Bible, Johnson University
M.A.Ed., Reading Specialist Emphasis, Carson-Newman University
Bob Chandler

Bob Chandler

Band Director, MS and US Instrumental Music
B.M., Middle Tennessee State University
Channing Clark

Channing Clark

Head of Middle School
B.M., Music with a Spanish Minor, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.A., Teaching, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Angela Claxton

Angela Claxton

Director of Marketing and Communications
B.A., DePauw University
Hasan Clayton

Hasan Clayton

Assistant Coach - MS Football
Seventh Grade English
B.A., Psychology & Sociology, Vanderbilt University
M.A.Ed., Child Studies, Vanderbilt University
Head Coach - 5th/6th Boys Basketball, Assistant Coach - 5th/6th Track & Field
Blake Clifton

Blake Clifton

Digital Communications Strategist and Website Manager
B.A., Communications, North Carolina State University
Kris Climer

Kris Climer

Assistant Coach
US French I, II, III, III (H), IV/V (AP), World Language Department Chair
B.S., Vanderbilt University
M.A., University of Massachusetts, Boston
Varsity Softball
Rosalie Colanero

Rosalie Colanero

Director of Extended Care and After School Enrichments
B.A., Furman University
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Lipscomb University
Steven Compton

Steven Compton

Director of Information Services, Computer Science Instructor
B.S., Business Education, Western Kentucky University
M.Ed., Administration and Supervision, Tennessee State University
Hayden Copeland

Hayden Copeland

Head Coach
Upper School Religion, Convocation Coordinator
B.S., Business Management, Clemson University
M.A., Biblical and Theological Studies, Dallas Theological Seminary
Varsity & Middle School Golf
Sharon Crabtree

Sharon Crabtree

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Early Childhood Education, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
B.S., Early Childhood Education, Trevecca Nazarene University
Amy Crace

Amy Crace

Fifth Grade History, Middle School Service Learning
B.A., History, Georgetown College
Frances Crenshaw

Frances Crenshaw

Lower School Teacher Assistant
B.A., Elementary Education, University of Mississippi
M.Ed., Elementary Education, Vanderbilt University
Arthur D'Angelo

Arthur D'Angelo

Head Coach
Seventh Grade Math
B.A., Economics, University of Pennsylvania
M.A., Teaching, Liberty University
Middle School Football
Bethany Darsinos

Bethany Darsinos

Lower School Teaching Assistant
B.A., Middle Tennessee State University
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University
David Daugherty

David Daugherty

Technology Help Desk
B.S., Arizona State University
David Dawson

David Dawson

Director of Student Activities, Upper School Grade Chair - 9th Grade Boys
B.A., Business Administration, Carson Newman University
M.Ed., Special Education, Grand Canyon University
Debbie DeJean

Debbie DeJean

Admission and New Family Coordinator
B.S., Tennessee Technological University
Stephanie DeSantis

Stephanie DeSantis

Assistant Coach
Lower School Heart to Heart
B.S., Exercise Physiology, Bridgewater State University
M.A., Special Education, Endicott College
5th/6th Girls Basketball, Middle School Track & Field
Maddi Devey

Maddi Devey

Assistant Coach
Faculty Fellow
B.A., English, Gettysburg College
MS Girls Soccer, Varsity Girls Soccer, Varsity Basketball Cheerleading
Loribeth Dunn

Loribeth Dunn

Fifth Grade World Language Foundations, Middle School French & Spanish
B.A., World Languages, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Susan Emrhein

Susan Emrhein

Lower School Counselor, Assistant Service Learning Coordinator
B.A., Psychology, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., School Counseling, University of Memphis
Brandon Ferguson

Brandon Ferguson

Assistant Director of Facilities
Stephanie Feyes

Stephanie Feyes

Assistant Coach
US Biology I, Biology I (H)
B.S., University of South Carolina Upstate
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University
Varsity Girls Basketball
Meredith Fifer

Meredith Fifer

Advancement Services Manager
B.A., Anthropology, Rhodes College
Julia Fleming

Julia Fleming

Assistant Coach
Fourth Grade Teacher
B.S., Elementary Education, Vanderbilt University
Middle School Cross Country
Matt Fortier

Matt Fortier

Director of Facilities and Grounds
Addrian Frederick

Addrian Frederick

Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
B.S., Wabash College
M.A., University of Louisville
David Gallagher

David Gallagher

Head Coach
Upper School Mathematics
B.S., Secondary Education and Mathematics, Auburn University at Montgomery
MLA, Mathematics for Teaching, Harvard University Extension School
Ed.S., Educational Leadership, Georgia College & State University
Varsity Boys Basketball
Justin Geisinger

Justin Geisinger

Head Coach
B.S., Human & Organizational Development, Vanderbilt University
M.S., Organizational Leadership, Vanderbilt University
Varsity Football
Amanda Gibbs

Amanda Gibbs

Administrative Assistant
B.S., University of Tennessee
Courtney Gilreath

Courtney Gilreath

Assistant Coach
ASPIRE
B.A., Belmont University
Varsity Cross Country, Varsity Track & Field
Georgeanna Goldthorpe

Georgeanna Goldthorpe

Campus Nurse, Health Services Administrator
B.A., Nursing and Spanish, Vanderbilt University
M.S., Nursing, Vanderbilt University
Julia Goodin

Julia Goodin

Assistant Coach
Second Grade Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, Indiana University
Middle School Volleyball
Allison Hammat

Allison Hammat

Upper School Counselor, Director of ASPIRE
B.A., Murray State University
M.A., Middle Tennessee State University
Cecelia Hampton

Cecelia Hampton

Lower School ASPIRE Coordinator
B.S., Special Education, Louisiana Tech University
M.Ed., Behavior Disorders, Vanderbilt University
Lisa Hanley

Lisa Hanley

Middle School ASPIRE Assistant, Convocation Coordinator
B.S., Secondary Education & History, Vanderbilt University
Matt Hanson

Matt Hanson

Director of Football Operations, Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coordinator
B.A., English, Birmingham-Southern College
Ryan Harris

Ryan Harris

Assistant Head of School for External Affairs
B.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University
Chris Hart

Chris Hart

Head Coach
Assistant Head of Middle School for Student Life, Academic Coordinator
B.S., Secondary Education, University of Tennessee-Martin
M.Ed., Administration and Supervision, Trevecca Nazarene University
Varsity Girls Basketball
Alisha Hayes

Alisha Hayes

First Grade Teacher
B.S., Early Childhood Education, Tennessee State University
M.Ed., Elementary Education, Lipscomb University
Ed.S., Instructional Leadership, Tennessee Technology University
Ed.D., Curriculum and Instruction, Tennessee State University
Reading Specialist Certification, Belmont University
Jamaal Haywood

Jamaal Haywood

Assistant Coach
Fifth Grade Math
B.S., Business Administration, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A., Elementary Education, Trevecca Nazarene University
5th/6th Boys Basketball
Sonia Higdon

Sonia Higdon

Head Coach
Physics 1, Physics 1 Honors, AP Statistics
B.S., Trinity University
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University
Middle School Track & Field
Alana Hilkin

Alana Hilkin

Assistant Coach - Varsity Football Cheerleading
Heart to Heart
B.S., Criminal Justice, Psychology & Sociology, Tennessee State University
M.Ed., Special Education and Applied Behavior Analysis, Lipscomb University
Head Coach - Varsity Softball
Kelly Huddleston

Kelly Huddleston

Design Thinking, Innovations, Graphic Design, Game Theory & Design, Robotics, Robotics Coach, Online Summer Technology
B.B.A., University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire
M.Ed., Lipscomb University
M.B.A., Trevecca Nazarene University
Bailey Johnson

Bailey Johnson

Assistant Coach
Lower School Physical Education
B.S., Physical Education & Health, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
Varsity/JV Volleyball, Varsity Softball
Jill Johnson

Jill Johnson

Director of Capital Campaign and Planned Giving
B.S., Tennessee Technological University
Amy Beth Jones

Amy Beth Jones

Lower School Performing Arts Teacher
B.A., Music Education, Tarleton State University
Keith Jones

Keith Jones

Assistant Coach
Eighth Grade English
B.A., Psychology, Kenyon College
M.A., Liberal Arts and Science, Vanderbilt University
Varsity Football, Varsity Track & Field
Rodney Jones

Rodney Jones

Director of Auxiliary Services, World History, AP Psychology, Psychology
B.A., University of North Alabama
M.A., University of Tennessee
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Clifton Kaiser

Clifton Kaiser

Head Coach
English III (AP), English IV, AP Seminar (Capstone), AP Research (Capstone),, Newspaper Sponsor, English Department Chair
B.A., University of Evansville
M.A., Purdue University
5th/6th Boys Soccer
Allison Kaufman

Allison Kaufman

Kindergarten Teacher
B.S., Early Childhood and Elementary Education, Samford University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Bridget Keener

Bridget Keener

STEM Teacher, Literacy Coach
B.A., Elementary Education, University of Florida
M.Ed., Elementary Education, University of Florida
Amanda Kellum

Amanda Kellum

US Administrative Assistant
Josephine Kelso

Josephine Kelso

English II, AP English IV - Literature Teacher
B.S., Vanderbilt University
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
Kelly Klingbeil

Kelly Klingbeil

Middle School Technology, Middle School Robotics Coach
B.S., Human Development, Christian Brothers University
Becky Knight

Becky Knight

Head Coach
Middle School Physical Education
B.A., Physical Education, Auburn University
Varsity/JV Girls Soccer, 5th/6th Track & Field
Enashea Kohler

Enashea Kohler

Reading Interventionist
B.A., Political Science, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A., Government and International Studies, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Holly Koogler

Holly Koogler

Assistant Director of Admission
B.S., University of Tennessee
Yvonne Kordus

Yvonne Kordus

Head Coach
Seventh & Eighth Grade Math
B.S., Elementary School Education, Liberty University
Middle School Girls Soccer
Tricia Kriese

Tricia Kriese

Eighth Grade English
B.A., English, Florida State University
M.A., Education, Liberty University
Lui Lai

Lui Lai

Pre-Kindergarten 3 Teacher
B.A., Elementary Education, Philippine Normal University in Manila
Jenna Lamm

Jenna Lamm

Assistant Head of Lower School, Early Childhood Coordinator
B.S., Elementary Education, Vanderbilt University
M.Ed., Independent School Leadership, Vanderbilt University
Joshua Lester

Joshua Lester

Assistant Coach - Varsity Boys Basketball
Assistant Director of Athletics, Performance League Director
B.S., Exercise Science & Marketing, Belmont University
M.A., Sports Administration, Belmont University
Head Coach - JV Boys Basketball
Kathryn Lewis

Kathryn Lewis

Assistant Coach
Pre-Kindergarten 4 Teacher
B.A., Art & French, Millsaps College
M.A., Art Education, University of Alabama
Ph.D., Art Education, Pennsylvania State University
Lower School Cross Country
Lauren Little

Lauren Little

Assistant Coach
Faculty Fellow
B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Auburn University
Middle School Cross Country, Girls Basketball, and Track & Field
Julianne Longworth

Julianne Longworth

Sixth Grade World History
B.S., Education, Samford University
Beth Loudermilk

Beth Loudermilk

Events Coordinator
Tennessee Tech University
Caitlin Maguire

Caitlin Maguire

Upper School Latin Teacher
B.A., University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A., University of Colorado Boulder
Angelica Marsh

Angelica Marsh

Lower School Media Specialist, Technology Integrator, Math Coach
B.S., Maryville College
1 2 > showing 1 - 100 of 178 constituents